Hamilton Airport Website Terms of Use

(To be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy)

Welcome to the website for Waikato Regional Airport Limited (“Hamilton Airport”, “we” or “us”) under the domain name www.hamiltonairport.co.nz (“website”).

Acceptance
Each time you use our website you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use as varied from time to time. You agree that you will not engage in any conduct that is detrimental, disruptive or unlawful towards Hamilton Airport or the operation of our website and that you will not:

(a) use any software, data mining, algorithm, programme including any spider, robot or otherwise to monitor, harvest or gain unauthorised access to our website.

(b) use our website for any purpose that has the effect of undermining, damaging and disrupting our website, including by way of virus.

Variation
We may vary these Terms of Use from time to time at our sole discretion. If we do so, we shall post the new Terms of Use without prior notice to you. Such changes will become effective immediately upon being posted on our website.

Jurisdiction
These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of New Zealand. If you choose to use our website from a location outside of New Zealand then you are solely responsible for compliance with local laws.

Privacy
We take your privacy seriously. Please read our Privacy Policy. This policy sets out how we will collect and use any personal information we obtain about you through your use of our website.

Intellectual Property
All content on our website are protected by copyright and trademark laws. Modification of any of the content on our website for any other purpose will be a violation of our copyright and other intellectual property rights. No content or material on the website may be reproduced, distributed, adapted or used in any way.

External Links
Our website may contain links to external third party material and service providers (“Third Party”). Hamilton Airport is not able to warrant the reliability of the content on the linked Third Party websites or Third Party advertising and we will not be responsible or liable for it. Further we are not responsible for any direct or indirect loss or damage suffered by you as a result of accessing, using, relying on or trading with such third parties. If you create a link to our website you will fully indemnify us against all costs, claims damages losses and other liabilities arising from, or in connection with that link.

Liability and Indemnity
You fully indemnify Hamilton Airport in connection with your use of our website.

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for all direct, indirect or consequential loss, damage or inconvenience suffered or incurred by any person as a result of use of our website.

In good faith we have taken great care to ensure the information on our website is accurate and up-to-date but nevertheless Hamilton Airport does not represent, warrant or guarantee:

(a) uninterrupted, continuous, error free, virus free or secure access to our website;
(b) the completeness, timeliness, reliability and accuracy of the content on our website;
(c) fitness for any particular purpose of any product or service contained or referred to on our website.

Termination
We can terminate your use of and/or access to our website at any time at our own discretion.

1.1  Introduction
These are the terms and conditions upon which we accept bookings online to park at our car park. It is important you read them and understand them before completing your booking.

When you enter the car park area to utilise a booking, it will be assumed you have read and accepted those conditions of parking, so please read them carefully. 

We reserve the right to change any part of these terms and conditions at any time, by posting an updated version on our website. It is your responsibility to ensure you are familiar with the latest version of these terms and conditions at the time you make a booking.

When reading these booking and payment terms, the following words or phrases have the following meanings:

  • "Booking" means any online booking made through our website portal for the parking of a vehicle in the car park.
  • "Booking details" means the details of your booking as communicated by us and accepted by you in the process of completing your booking on our website.
  • "Booking charge" means the charge payable in relation to your booking, as specified in your booking details.
  • "Booking period" means the period covered by your booking, as specified by you in your booking details.
  • "Car park" means the car park located at Hamilton Airport and includes all bays, building or structures on the car park and the surrounding driveways and fences.
  • "Tariff board" means any board or notice at the entrance to the car park area that displays the standard parking charges to be paid.
  • "Vehicle" means any vehicle parked (or to be parked) in the car park and includes any mechanical device on wheels or tracks, its equipment, and accessories.
  • "We, us, our" means Hamilton Airport, its employees and agents.
  • "Website" means the Hamilton Airport website with its home page or parking home page.
  • "You, your" means you: the person making a booking, and (if applicable) any other person who uses a car park for the parking of a vehicle via that booking.

The headings are for information only and do not affect the interpretation of these terms and conditions. These terms and conditions and any booking resulting from them are subject to New Zealand law.

1.2  The agreement between you and us
These terms and conditions apply to your booking.

We rely on these terms and conditions. If there is anything you do not understand or do not agree with, please discuss this with us before you make your booking.

Our employees or authorised agents are not permitted to make any representations or agreements unless these are confirmed in writing. If we agree to changes, please ask us to confirm them in writing. We can then avoid problems over what has been agreed between parties.

Nothing in these terms and conditions of parking affect your statutory rights.

If you book online, a binding agreement will exist between you and us when (and only when) you have submitted a completed booking form to us via our website and we have sent our email acknowledgement to you.

1.3  Our booking service
These terms and conditions set out the terms of our service allowing you to book car parks via our website. We do not guarantee this service will be available at all times, nor will provide access to our car park.

You agree you will not attempt to resell any booking, either on its own or bundled with other products or services. We also reserve the right to limit the number of bookings per person, which we may specify from time to time on our website.

1.4  Booking mobility card holder spaces
Our car park includes accessible spaces for use by mobility card holders.  Unfortunately, we cannot accept bookings specifically for these spaces. If you have particular requirements, please contact Airport Management on 07 848 9027, or via email parking@hamiltonairport.co.nz

1.5   Amending/Cancelling a booking
By clicking on “Manage My Booking” you can amend/cancel your booking up to 24 hours before the start of the booking period at no charge. You will be charged in full for your booking if you have not cancelled earlier than 24 hours before the start of your booking period and no refund will be offered. This includes when events beyond our control occur including flight cancellations, delays, airline schedule changes or customer error. 

In exceptional circumstances we may at our discretion, offer a refund less a $15.00 administrative fee which will be viewed on a case by case basis.

Our special parking offers such as Super Saver and Weekend Special cannot be amended once booked, however can be cancelled in full up to 24 hours before the booking period.

1.6 Refunds and how to apply
All carpark refunds are subject to a $15.00 administration fee, this will be automatically deducted from any refund offered. In exceptional circumstances the administration fee may be waived at managements discretion and on a case-by-case basis. To apply for a refund, please complete our online refund application form.  A member of our staff will be in contact within 1-2 business days.

1.7  Prices and how to pay
The booking charge you are quoted includes GST and is fixed at the time you make your booking. Pricing may vary depending on the time of booking and availability.

You can pay for your booking by using a Master card or Visa Credit/Debit card.  When you give us your credit/debit card number and complete your booking you authorise us to charge your credit/debit card with the amount of the booking charge.

Online product options:

  • Park and Save - save up to $5 per day, book up to 1 hour before arrival.
  • Weekend Special - park anytime between midnight Thursday and midnight Monday for $29.00 - book early as spaces are limited at this special offer.  Please note: you are not automatically covered for this full period; you are covered for the entry/exit times selected when making your booking.
  • Super Saver - save up to 50% off parking if booked more than one month (30 days) in advance, minimum three day stay. 
  • Long Term -$5 per day for the first month (30 days), then $1 per day for each additional day.

1.8  Booking period
No refund will be provided if your stay is shorter than the booking period. If you arrive early, or leave late, and your vehicle is parked in the car park for any time outside the booking period, you will be charged for that additional time at the rate specified on the tariff board.  This will apply even if your total stay is no longer than the booking period. Please note: the tariff board rate is not necessarily the same rate as your booking charge.

Your booking is valid for one entry and one exit during the booking period. You cannot, for example, book a one-week park, and then enter and exit multiple times. You cannot book a weekend special then ‘tag’ on another day before or after. If you travel and park with us regularly, please enquire about corporate parking arrangements by emailing parking@hamiltonairport.co.nz.

1.9  What to do on arrival
Please ensure you follow the instructions on your booking confirmation email carefully.

Licence plate recognition (LPR) is in operation in our carpark. When you arrive at the entry barrier, the system will read your licence plate and link it to your online booking, and the barrier will automatically open.  If you have trouble entering the car park please use the intercom (depicted by a telephone).

1.10  Vehicles permitted in our car parks
We only accept bookings for cars and light vans. You are not entitled to a refund if your vehicle exceeds the size limits we impose.  Please contact us if you wish to check whether your vehicle will be accepted by emailing parking@hamiltonairport.co.nz or calling 07 848 9027.

1.11  Our responsibility to you
On rare occasions we may not be able to accommodate you at the time your booking period begins. If this happens, we will try to let you know as soon as possible. We may be able to make alternative arrangements for you, and, if we can do so, this will be at our cost. In any case, to compensate you for any inconvenience, we will also give you a full refund of your booking charge.  That represents the full extent of our liability to you.

If for any reason we are liable to you under or in connection with these terms and conditions, then to the extent permitted by law, our total liability to you will be limited to a refund of some or all of the charges paid by you. You should also read the following conditions for further examples of circumstances in which we will have no liability to you.

1.12  Your responsibility for check-in time
It is your responsibility to ensure you enter the car park and leave enough time to get from your vehicle to check in within the time limits required by the airline.

To the extent permitted by law, we will have no liability to you if you miss your flight, even if the delay is due to our action or inaction, a problem with a car park or traffic congestion within or near to the airport.

If you enter the car park more than one hour before your confirmed booking time or exit the car park later than your confirmed booking time, you will be charged an additional payment. Insert your debit/credit card at the exit and this will process a payment for the additional time you have remained in the car park beyond your online booking, based on the rates displayed on the tarrif board at the entry to the car park.

1.13  Storage of personal information
In order to process your booking, we need to collect and store certain information about you including, without limitation, your contact details, credit/debit card information and your licence plate.  Such information will be collected and retained only for the purposes of enabling you to use our online booking service and to identify you when you enter or exit the car park. By accepting these terms and conditions, you authorise the use of such personal information for this purpose.

All personal information is collected and stored in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 2020 and our Privacy Policy  Please refer to this policy for details of how to access and/or correct such information.

1.14  Feedback

Any feedback relating to the booking procedure should be made in writing to us at our address below or by emailing parking@hamiltonairport.co.nz.  Please provide us with as much information as possible. This will make it easier for us to assess your feedback.

We endeavour to answer all feedback within five working days. If we cannot, we will tell you when we expect to be able to do so. If you want to provide feedback, please do so as soon as possible, as the longer you leave it the more difficult it may be for us to follow up.

How to contact us
Email us at: 
parking@hamiltonairport.co.nz

Telephone us on:
+64 7 848 9027

Write to us at:
Hamilton Airport, Airport Road, RD2, Hamilton 3282, New Zealand

1.1 Introduction
Thank you for using Hamilton Airport Car Park. We pride ourselves on the facilities we provide and look forward to sharing them with you. To ensure everyone’s enjoyment there are some rules that need to be followed when parking your vehicle in the car park. 

When you enter the carpark area, it will be assumed you have read and accepted these terms and conditions of parking, so please read carefully.

1.2 Definitions
For the purpose of this agreement, unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions shall apply:

Car park” means the car park located at Hamilton Airport and includes all bays, buildings or structures on the car park and the surrounding driveways and fences.
Claim” includes any claim for damages, loss, compensation, demand, remedy, liability, or action.
CCTV” means closed circuit television.
Costs” include any fees/charges, or costs incurred, including, but not limited to, costs on a solicitor/client basis and debt collection agency costs.
Customer(s)” means any person(s) using the car park.
Damage” includes direct, indirect, consequential loss, loss of profit or loss of opportunity.
"Tariff board" means any board or notice at the entrance to the car park area that displays the standard parking charges to be paid. 
Vehicle” means any vehicle parked (or to be parked) in the car park and includes any mechanical device on wheels or tracks, its equipment and accessories.   
"We, us, our" means Hamilton Airport, its employees and agents.
You, your” means the person using or entering the car park in accordance with these terms and conditions.
"Website" means the Hamilton Airport website with its home page or parking home page.

1.3 General Conditions 
Any time you enter the car park you do so on the following conditions:

(a) You must comply with all rules and conditions of parking displayed at the car park and comply with all reasonable directions and requests made by us;

(b) You must comply with all applicable laws, regulations, orders, and notifications in force relating to driving including any applicable road rules; 

(c) We may refuse you entry to the car park without any obligation to provide reasons for that refusal. You may be requested to leave the car park if you are in breach of any of these terms and conditions, or if you are, for any reason, disturbing, causing discomfort or threatening the safety or security of another customer, vehicle or airport staff.

1.4 Permitted Use
You must only use the car park for personal use and must not use the car park for commercial purposes without our prior written consent.

You may not park in designated ‘No Parking’ areas without our consent.

You may not park in spaces designated for persons with limited mobility without our consent and/or without displaying a mobility parking permit issued by a relevant authority.

You must not obstruct any accessway or other vehicle or person in the car park.

You may park only one vehicle within a single bay.

The car park hours of use may be varied by us from time to time at our discretion and a notice advertising the hours of use will be prominently displayed at the entrance to the car park. No claim may be made against us regarding any variation to the hours of use.

1.5 Security
While we endeavour to take all reasonable care to ensure the safety of vehicles parked in the car park through the use of security fencing, lighting and CCTV, we do not guarantee and provide no warranty in respect of the security of your vehicle (or its contents) while parked within the car park. 

Airport employees are not authorised to accept any of your possessions for safekeeping (including keys etc).

1.6 Payment
A parking charge is payable each time your vehicle enters the car park. Prior to departing the car park, you agree to pay the parking charge as set by the Airport. The relevant parking charge is displayed on the tariff board at the entrance to the car park and on our website.

Payments accepted by us for use of the car park are non-refundable, however in exceptional circumstances we may provide a refund less a $15.00 administrative fee. To find out if you are eligible for a refund, please complete our online refund application form.  A member of our staff will be in contact within 1-2 business days

We may retain your vehicle until provided with the correct payment for use of the car park.

We accept no liability for any loss or damage to you or your vehicle as a result of retaining your vehicle in accordance with these terms and conditions.

1.7 Responsibility
We are not liable to you or any other person for:

(a) Personal injury to your or any customer or any other person while in the car park; 

(b) Damage to, destruction of, or theft of any vehicle or its contents however caused, including damage, destruction or theft caused by any other person, vehicle or baggage trolley, while the vehicle is parked in the car park; 

(c) Loss caused by your negligence, your breach of these terms and conditions, or your failure to comply with any applicable laws, regulations, orders, or requirements.

You must not drop any rubbish or debris or allow your vehicle to emit any substance onto the car park. You will be liable and must pay for any damage or cleaning that may be required to the car park that you have caused.

You will be liable and must pay for any damage to another customer's vehicle caused by you or your vehicle.

Nothing contained in these terms and conditions limits or restricts any of your statuary rights or remedies.

1.8 Removal of Vehicle
You acknowledge that we may need to cancel parking services or remove any vehicle due to industrial action, limited availability of parking spaces, technical problems, an emergency event or any other event beyond the reasonable control of the Airport. In no circumstances will we be liable for any loss which you may incur as a result of any such occurrence or event and such removal.

If you breach any of these terms and conditions, or if any vehicle remains in the car park beyond its permitted time (in our reasonable opinion), we may, at your cost, take any action we consider necessary including and without limitation to clamping of the vehicle or removal of the vehicle and storage at a different location.

1.9 Changes to Terms
We reserve the right to change any part of these terms and conditions at any time, by posting an updated version on our website. It is your responsibility to ensure you are familiar with the latest version of these terms and conditions at the time you enter the carpark.

1.10 Collection of Personal Information
We collect personal information when you enter and use the car park, including CCTV footage of you, your vehicle licence plate, credit card or payment details (if any). We also retain any communications between you and us and transactional information including feedback from you on the car park.

We will use this information for the following purposes:

(a) Administering the car park’s Licence Plate Recognition system including verifying time of entry and exit of your vehicle to the car park;

(b) Restricting future entry to the car park if your vehicle is involved in any activity which breaches these terms and conditions or causes the Airport damage;

(c) Credit management (including credit checks) and debt collection; and

(d) Security monitoring of the car park.

You have rights of access to, and correction of, the personal information held by the Airport. You can contact the Airport on 07 848 9027.

1.11 Waiver
If we fail to act or pursue any right or remedy available pursuant to these terms and conditions, this will not on any way prejudice our right to exercise that or any other right or remedy.


 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT